Solved

Terminal Services Printer Management

Posted on 2014-03-11
8
283 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
We have 2 terminal servers. 1 is running Windows 2008 R2 and the other is Windows 2008. When users login on the R2 server they can see the "Devices and Printers" folder. When they login on the 2008 server they do not, which means they cannot manage their own printers. Both servers are attached to the same GPO and gpresult output is the same on both. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:medx
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39920509
There will be a issue with Antivirus / Firewall rules in Windows Server 2008,

1. Disable temporary Windows Firewall and Antivirus on server and check.

2. If issue persists Boot the server in Clean Boot mode.



Please go through below link for more reference.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/ar-SA/1584cd60-b06b-4550-a5dd-62eea5754947/devices-and-printers-page-takes-forever-to-load-doesnt-show-my-devices-or-printers?forum=w7itproinstall

- Manjunath Sullad
0
 

Author Comment

by:medx
ID: 39920521
It's not an antivirus problem. Devices and Printers is not visible to users from the Start Menu on that server.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39920536
Check the all Bluetooth services are started or not, If not started, Start the bluetooth services.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Jenkins earned 500 total points
ID: 39920558
Check that same GPO that is applied to those terminal servers and see what the status of this setting is:

User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Start Menu and Taskbar | Remove Programs on Settings Menu

Maybe explicitly define that setting, gpupdate /force and see if that makes a difference.  I had a similar issue and that was it for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:medx
ID: 39920612
Thanks Joe. That setting was applied in the GPO. I set it to "not configured" for now to see if it changes anything. I will update you.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Joe Jenkins
ID: 39920623
Excellent.  I will look for your comment!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:medx
ID: 39920969
That worked! Thanks Joe.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Joe Jenkins
ID: 39921045
Glad to help!  Have a great week!
0