Solved

my bluetooth program (not hardware) is not there

Posted on 2014-03-11
30
832 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
I uninstalled bluetooth how to reinstall in windows7.

I asked a question about connecting to bluetooth and received links but this is not a question about connecting to bluetooth because my bluetooth is not there.

Do not ask me if my device is bluetooth discoverable because I ininstalled bluetooth and want to reinstall.
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 14
  • 10
  • 5
30 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Joe Jenkins
Comment Utility
By program, are you asking about the driver?  

If your bluetooth isn't showing up, there is a good chance that looking in the device manager will show some yellow exclamation marks on some items and one of those items is likely your bluetooth hardware.  

Can you give me a little information about your computer?  What brand and model?  Is the bluetooth hardware integrated into the computer or is it an add-on card?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
where is bluetoothaser aspire 7740

there is a bluetooth button on the keyboard but when I press, it does not change to blue color


I forget how I removed bluetooth.
device-manager-no-bluetooth.JPG
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Joe Jenkins
Comment Utility
Click Start -> Run -> Type in Services.msc and hit OK.  

Look for the Bluetooth Support Services.  See if it's started.  Also check Bluetooth Device Monitor.  

I would still like to know your computer configuration to make sure the correct drivers are installed.  On my Ultrabook, the Bluetooth driver was uninstalled on an upgrade and did not show up in Control Panel or in Device Manager.  Installing the driver again corrected the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
bluetooth support services.  was manual

I click start


I can not find bluetooth device monitor

I would still like to know your computer configuration to make sure the correct drivers are installed.  

I do not understand which information I should share.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Joe Jenkins
Comment Utility
What brand?  (Dell? HP? Asus?
What type? (Laptop? Desktop?)
What model? (TouchSmart IQ506, G73S225, etc)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
acer aspire 7740 laptop
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Joe Jenkins
Comment Utility
Thanks for that information.

Here is a link to the driver direct download on Acer's site for your model:
Direct Download

Try reinstalling the driver and seeing if that makes any difference for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
after driver install

and I press acer aspire 7740 bluetooth button which does not blue light
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Joe Jenkins
Comment Utility
OK, then the next step I would take would be to boot into the BIOS on the laptop and go through those settings to make sure that the bluetooth is not disabled in the BIOS.  

Is there an indicator light on the switch that turns the bluetooth on and off on the machine that tells you that it is indeed enabled?  I had a weird loop with my Ultrabook where I would hit the button to enable it but it was toggling it not looking at its current state.  So, the button thought it was coming on but in reality on was off and off was on.  It was bizarre.  Even with it toggled off though the hardware should still show up.

You haven't taken this machine apart to replace any components have you?  I didn't see that in your original post but it's a possibility that a wire came off of the bluetooth card.

Outside of this, I'm not sure of what else can be causing this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
I did not take machine apart. Installed 64php bit driver you sent me but do not see in device manager
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Joe Jenkins
Comment Utility
OK, thanks for the information.

What about this question?
Is there an indicator light on the switch that turns the bluetooth on and off on the machine that tells you that it is indeed enabled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
Is there an indicator light on the switch that turns the bluetooth on and off on the machine that tells you that it is indeed enabled?

Yes there is a hardware indicator light which would previously (not currently) turn blue for 'blue'tooth
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Joe Jenkins
Comment Utility
So this doesn't occur anymore?  It sounds like your switch might be broken or the hardware itself is no longer responsive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
but there is no evidence of bluetooth software on the computer
even though I installed the driver

how to check for software
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Joe Jenkins
Comment Utility
I don't think it is a software issue. My experience is leaning on a hardware issue since you said that you aren't getting indicator lights when you flip the switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
difficult to prove hardware
so can we try software.
What are tests to see if bluetooth software is on my computer
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
do you have other suggestions to prove existence of bluetooth software.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Joe Jenkins
Comment Utility
I have exhausted all troubleshooting I can think of short of putting my hands on it and diagnosing it myself.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Joe Jenkins
Comment Utility
Hopefully someone else can give some more insight.  Sorry I wasn't able to fix your problem.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
Comment Utility
In Device manager, look for the "Show hidden devices" option in the menu, see if it shows up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
using show hidden devices in device manager1234567
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
Comment Utility
Hm... There's a fair bit of stuff in there, but no bluetooth alright...
Can you check the exact model number of the laptop (most likely on the bottom)? Something like "Acer Aspire AS7740-5691".
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
Acer Aspire 7740


I do not know exact model, and I can not find in device manager.

Where else should I provide screenshots.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
from sticker on bottom of laptop:
Acer Aspire 7740-5691
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
Comment Utility
Okay, can't find the exact SKU number on the Acer website to confirm...

Based on this, can you confirm you have a bluetooth logo/sticker on the bottom?

http://acer.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/25/session/L2F2LzEvdGltZS8xMzk2MjgyMDY0L3NpZC9yKjdSakRRbA%3D%3D

If your computer has Bluetooth installed, there will be a label on the bottom of the system with the word "Bluetooth" and the Bluetooth logo on it. If the label is not present on the system or does not list Bluetooth, it is not equipped with a Bluetooth module.

Note: Only select models ship equipped with a Bluetooth module. Models may ship with the Bluetooth software, but may not have a Bluetooth module installed for Bluetooth communication.

http://acer.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/6761/kw/bluetooth

A notebook or netbook may have a Bluetooth button, icon or software, without the Bluetooth hardware. This is usually because other models share the same case design or software configuration of models that do have Bluetooth support.

You may see options in the operating system for Bluetooth but are unable to access them. Attempting to use any physical hardware button may result in a message stating that no device can be found, or may show an icon on your screen indicating that there is no Bluetooth available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
I can not find bluetooth sticker on the bottom, but may have been removed.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TimotiSt earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
At this stage I'd kinda conclude that it never had Bluetooth hardware, just as the Acer site says, only the driver was installed.
As a test, you could buy a 1$ USB bluetooth dongle from ebay, if it's recognized instantly, your drivers are okay.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
buying a usb bluetooth can be a test

I will investigate
0