Solved

Stucked on "Applying Computer Settings"

Posted on 2014-03-11
6
319 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
Hello,

After applying KB972135 hot "fix" to my Windows Server 2008 DataCenter, the server is getting stucked at "Applying Computer Settings" when I reboot.

I applied this fix to "fix" VSS since my system state backups were failing, event ID 12293.

I have booted in SAFEMode and uninstall the package but still.

I do not have any system state backups for this server.

Someone has an idea on how to get around this?
0
Comment
Question by:LuiLui77
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39920559
Try this...

Delete the following file, if exist.
C:\windows\winsxs\pending.xml
if unable to delete, take ownership of the file:

Run a command prompt with "Run as Administrator".
Type in the following commands:
takeown /f C:\Windows\winsxs\pending.xml
cacls C:\Windows\winsxs\pending.xml /G :F

Then delete the file
del C:\Windows\winsxs\pending.xml


Also delete all content under "c:\windows\software distribution" folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:LuiLui77
ID: 39921034
Hi Santosh,

No pending.xml was found. I just deleted the content of the c:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution folder.

Reboot and still stuck.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SandeepWalve
ID: 39921106
See if you can log in with another user Id on same machine which works or not? If it works then that is profile issue and you have to re create that user's profile locally.

You need to rename it from C:\Users by using Another account which is part of Local Administrators. Rename the profile and ask user to log in fresh and see if it works.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39921124
Pls check if you have any startup/login script in-place to map drives or for any other purpose.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LuiLui77
ID: 39921290
Hi Sandeep, this is happening before login screen.

I have disconnected the netwrok cable from the server, it should not be able to pull anything.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 500 total points
ID: 39932757
1.  Go to Run and type MSCONFIG, go to startup and see if unwanted/unknown application  executes.

2. Please try to login with other Account, if you are able then rename your administrator profile.
0