Solved

Default Printers Keep Changing

Posted on 2014-03-11
6
835 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-13
Hello All,

I am using GPO's to deploy printers in our organization.  Currently we have six copy machines that are deployed to all users using the 'Print Management' applet.  From within the Print Management UI I set the copy machines to deploy by right clicking and selecting 'Deploy with Group Policy'.  All copy machines are deployed from the same GPO.

The other printers we deploy, are usually contained within an individuals office.  For these printers I have created groups, and an individual GPO for each printer.  Using 'Item Level Targeting', the printer is set to verify the user is part of the corresponding group.  The GPO is User Configuration and the Action for the printer install is 'Replace'.

We do not want to assign the user a default printer but would like them to set the default themselves.  The users set the printer they want to be their default, however the default printer randomly changes throughout the day.

What do I need to do to install these printers for the specified users, let them set their own default, and have the default stop changing on it's own during a reboot or policy refresh interval?
0
Comment
Question by:Zorniac
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Niabingi earned 250 total points
ID: 39920801
try changing
The GPO is User Configuration and the Action for the printer install is 'Replace'.

to
The GPO is User Configuration and the Action for the printer install is 'Merge'.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Zorniac
ID: 39920877
Hi Niabingi,

I do not have 'Merge' as an option, I have 'Create, Replace, Update, & Delete' as action options.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:SandeepWalve
SandeepWalve earned 250 total points
ID: 39921116
Use Update option rather than merge and see if it works.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Zorniac
ID: 39926785
I changed the GPO to update and that looks like it is working, I haven't confirmed this 100% across our org. but looks promising.  

Based on stated above, I then changed the GPO settings to Create, apply once and do not reapply.  I did this so that any new users logging in would have the printer object installed.  I didn't think using Update would accomplish the printer installation for a new user/profile.

Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 39997107
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0

Join & Write a Comment

OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

23 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now