Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Free Tool for monitoring application installed on all client machines

Posted on 2014-03-11
8
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-15
I am looking for a free tool that able to allow organization to monitor all the application installed on all client machines.

Just like installing a small agent on each laptop and it will then send the information back to the server / web portal.

I knew there is a free software made in France / Germany.

Should anyone knows any free tools, please kindly let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:mawingho
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39922513
Spiceworks - no agent needed but there is one if you want for systems that only check in on the local network occasionally.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Arjun Vyavahare
Arjun Vyavahare earned 1000 total points
ID: 39922996
Hi,

SPICEWORK tool is available which can give you this feature:

http://www.spiceworks.com/

This feature is nothing but the inventory, you can explore this product as per your requirement because it has good community who continuously provides the updates.

Regards,
Arjun
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 39923143
Thank you for your reply.
Is this tool free for use for business purpose?

Is this tool able to show how many copy of software installed?

Also which PC installed a particular software.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Arjun Vyavahare
ID: 39923156
Yes

If you have client with no. 1000 you can use this tool, this tool will show you how many copy of software's installed.

Just try it once you will surely like it.

Regards,
Arjun
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 39923181
other PC no need to install any software or client?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Arjun Vyavahare
ID: 39923183
No
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 39923189
Thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 39923797
Winaudit is nice based on it's reporting but probably not as widely deployed since its freeware style didn't cater for wide deployment.  It may need some scripting or batch for scheduled runs. Sharing for interest
http://www.pxserver.com/WinAudit/hlp_command_line.html

There is also nagios though not entirely free for application monitoring
http://www.nagios.com/solutions/application-monitoring
0