[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 "N" Version...

Posted on 2014-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
Friends,

I possess a legit Windows 7 Ultimate Retail Key.  Can I use this key to activate an "N" version ISO I downloaded from mydigitallife.com?

Second, has anyone heard of/exerienced issues with the "N" version (such as media not displaying properly due to absence of Windows Media Player?

Thank you Friends
0
Comment
Question by:neowillendit
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Miftaul
Miftaul earned 600 total points
ID: 39920898
I use Windows 7 N with enterprise licensed. The media files doesnt play because there is no media player included. But i downloaded and installed media player from microsoft site and it works just fine.

Windows 7 Ultimate Retail Key will not work on Windows N.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39920913
I don't think that you can use your ultimate key for your N version, Instead your N version can be added with the media pack separately as media pack doesn't come along with.

Which version of N you do have ? Profession N or Enterprise N ?

Media pack link

http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/details.aspx?id=16546

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 900 total points
ID: 39921054
You definitely can NOT use a standard Windows 7 key for the N edition.   Your key is good for either Windows 7 Ultimate or Windows 7 Ultimate K edition.    The "N" and "KN" edition keys are separate (i.e. an N key will also work with KN).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:neowillendit
ID: 39921073
Thank you Friends.
0