Solved

Script to add RUN to start menu for multiple machines

Posted on 2014-03-11
4
286 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-20
I am looking for the command syntax to add to a batch file so that I can automatically add the Run dialogue to the start menu for windows 7. I am tired of having to add it for each and every machine for each and every user....just want to add to a registry key or something to bring it up when a machine is built.  **Can't use group policy**  Don't have access to that at our company and the guys who do have it are too busy to care about the run.
0
Comment
Question by:bmitzel2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 167 total points
ID: 39920885
what is understand, you want the message at login, without GPO. then follow below steps.

    Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then click OK.
    Locate and then click the following registry key:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\policies\system
    In the right pane, double-click legalnoticecaption, and then type the text that you want to appear in the title bar of the message dialog box.
    In the right pane, double-click legalnoticetext, and then type the text that you want to appear in the message dialog box.
    Close Registry Editor.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39921559
Hi.

Open GPO reference and see what regvalue it is. Then set that value using a batch and reg.exe.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Miners
Rob Miners earned 333 total points
ID: 39922168
The command syntax to add to a batch file :

reg add HKCU\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced /v Start_ShowRun /t REG_DWORD /d 1 /f

The changes won’t take effect immediately, only after a log off log on is implemented.

You could test this on a new build:

All New Accounts will have the Run command shortcut by default after modifying the Default ntuser.dat file.

This key can be accessed for an offline user by loading the ntuser.dat file. This is achieved by logging on with an Administrative account and using the Load Hive feature in regedt32.

eXample:

Press the WinKey + r type regedt32 and then press Enter. Click OK to UAC.

In the registry editor

Use the mouse, to select "HKEY_USERS" so that it is highlighted

goto the "Registry" File Menu, choose "Load Hive"

Browse to the folder C:\Users\Default\ntuser.dat with the file and type in ntuser.dat and press the Enter key or double click to open the file.

Enter "$tmp" as the name for the key.

Highlight HKEY_USERS\$tmp in the pane on the left.

navigate to SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced.

Right click in the right hand pane and select New DWORD and name it Start_ShowRun, give it a value of 1

Once completed, ensure "$tmp" is highlighted and choose "Unload Hive" from the "Registry Menu".

Note...this will save your changes

Close regedt32.

#ref Manually Editing Profiles

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc722901.aspx
http://www.windows-commandline.com/add-run-command-to-start-menu/



-=eol=-
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Miners
Rob Miners earned 333 total points
ID: 39938145
Was this not what you were after ?
0