?
Solved

How do I disable printing through group policy

Posted on 2014-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
6,495 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-25
I have students in an ISS room (In School Suspension) that are printing to various printers on the network and they shouldn't be printing at all. Is there a way to disable printing for just those computers? Like a GPO setting? They are all already in the same OU. My servers are Windows Server 2008, the computers are Win7.
0
Comment
Question by:Steven S
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Sivaraj E
Sivaraj E earned 1000 total points
ID: 39920947
Can be done through your AD, please have a look and implement it.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/234270

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Arjun Vyavahare earned 1000 total points
ID: 39920989
Hi,

Try below link in which step by steps printer control is specified:

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/managing-printers-group-policy-part1.html

I hope this will solve your issue.

Regards,
Arjun
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39921094
To enable Web-based printing for every client on the print server, except Clients in the ISS room.
Open Group Policy. Expand the following: Computer Configuration, Administrative Templates, Printers.
Select Disable Web-based Printing to disable the policy for everyone on the print server. Then, add the policy as a snap-in for Clients in the ISS room as the Group Policy object.
Clear Disable Web-based Printing to enable the policy.
0