Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changes to Exchange Environment - Email Issues

Posted on 2014-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
We have been experiencing the following issues, first of all when sending emails to users in a distribution list, we receive an undeliverable message with the message stating that there is a problem with the user's mailbox.  The other issue is that gmail or aol users are receiving email bounceback messages.  What sort of criteria should I be gathering in an effort to ensure that this issue is resolved as swiftly as possible?
0
Comment
Question by:jduran04
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Arjun Vyavahare
ID: 39920926
To resolve distribution list sending email issue perform following tasks:


1] Open the distribution group properties in Microsoft Exchange 2010's Exchange Management Console -> Recipient Configuration -> Distribution Group

2] Click on Mailflow Settings
3] Select Message Delivery Restrictions and click Properties…
4] Uncheck Require that all senders are authenticated tickbox

This will solve your issue.

For AOL and Hotmail bounce back issue, suggest you to check your internet public ip address which you configure for incoming emails is blacklisted or not on following website

http://mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx

If your IP blacklited on MXToolbox then you need to whitelist your public IP address then only your email issue will solve. Otherwise share us bounce error message to provide you correct solution.

Regards,
Arjun
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 2000 total points
ID: 39920930
For 1st issue - You have identified what wrong with user's mailbox? it is mailbox size over limit which cause NDR, it is mailbox doesn't exist anymore user already left company.

For 2nd issue - Could you explain further? Post NDR is possible.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Arjun Vyavahare
ID: 39920953
Hi,

If you can share your email infrastructure then we may help you to give you best practices to be used for smooth email activity.

Regards,
Arjun
0