Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What event to check when a Windows Forms regains focus?

Posted on 2014-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
I have a situation where I have a form open but based on a users action, another form will be opened in which they can retrieve a record from the database via a DataGridView. Once a record is selected, that data record will populate the parent Form but what event to I check that fires when the child form is closed indicating the parent form has focus again?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:BlakeMcKenna
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 39921103
Assuming you are launching the child form from your parent form, and holding a reference to it, you can hook in to the Form_Closing/Form_Closed events:
Private Sub Form1_Load(sender As Object, e As EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load

    Dim childForm As Form2 = New Form2()
    AddHandler childForm.FormClosed, AddressOf ChildFormClosed

End Sub

Private Sub ChildFormClosed(sender As Object, e As System.Windows.Forms.FormClosedEventArgs)
    MsgBox("Child closed")
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dustock
ID: 39921120
You can assign the DialogResult to buttons on your second from and then do something like this

        Dim frm As New Form1()

        If frm.ShowDialog() = DialogResult.OK Then

        End If

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:BlakeMcKenna
ID: 39921869
Carl,

I don't see a ChildFormClosed Event?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 2000 total points
ID: 39921990
In the code above, ChildFormClosed isn't the event, it's the eventhandler method. The event is FormClosed - as in the line:
 AddHandler childForm.FormClosed, AddressOf ChildFormClosed

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BlakeMcKenna
ID: 39922002
For some reason that went right over the head...I tried it and that worked!

Thanks!
0