Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2000 script to change ALL users passwords

Posted on 2014-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
I'm copying our database to a test environment and I was to make all passwords = 'password' for all the users.  Is there a script that will do this for me?  I can't seem to find it for 2000.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:gebigler
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 39921165
I suggest use "Method 1" from article posted below and before you run the script generated from the source SQL server you do a find/replace all and put whatever password you want for all in there:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/246133
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39921867
--code below should do it; naturally you must be a sysadmin to run the code.

DECLARE cursor_logins CURSOR FAST_FORWARD FOR
SELECT name
FROM dbo.syslogins
WHERE
    isntname = 0

DECLARE @name sysname

OPEN cursor_logins

WHILE 1 = 1
BEGIN
    FETCH NEXT FROM cursor_logins INTO @name
    IF @@FETCH_STATUS <> 0
        BREAK
    EXEC sp_password @new = 'password', @loginame = @name
END --WHILE

DEALLOCATE cursor_logins
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gebigler
ID: 39930006
Thanks for the responses.  Scott, I ran this script and it worked perfectly!  Thanks!
0