Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2013 Multi Role Server Hardware Setup

Posted on 2014-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
791 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Is below a good ok setup for a multi role exchange server??
Any suggestions?

1.8TB of data (databases split to 18 databases at 100GB each), nightly archive runs so databases will not grow past 100GB each
25 GB of logs daily, logs cleared nightly by backup

Dell PowerEdge R620
Dual Xeon E5-2620
128GB RAM
Single PERC710P RAID Controller

10 x 900GB 10K RPM Drives (2 Volumes)
Volume 1: OS/Apps/Logs - 4 x 900GB, RAID 10 = 1.5TB
Volume 2: Databases - 6 x 900GB, RAID 10 = 2.5TB
0
Comment
Question by:gueraf
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 39921151
Looks like a powerful beast, which should easy cope with exchange.
BTW, How many mailboxes will it store? 10s, 100s, 1000s.
 If 1000s then I suggest more servers and use DAGs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gueraf
ID: 39921172
400 - 450 mailboxes
So it is ok to have all databases in a single volume with this setup?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 1000 total points
ID: 39921206
I don't see why not.  It depends on dthings like IOPs, database growth, and h/w reliability.
Try some best practice analyzers and other tools to conifrm that the setup is optimal:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/exchange/bb288481.aspx
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 39921797
Additionally to the sizing tools that each manufacturer provides it may be worth comparing your spec to an ESRP tested configuration, http://en.community.dell.com/techcenter/extras/m/white_papers/20381192.aspx has a few more mailboxes but it's in the ballpark. You'll note that they're using slower Near Line disks than your 10K ones, because Exchange is specifically designed to reduce the IOPS on the data disks. It is just the mailbox part of the solution but that is what uses up most resources so it's a fair comparison.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gueraf
ID: 39922296
Thanks!
0