Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to remove  search conduit

Posted on 2014-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
when I click a new tab in Firefox browser 27.0.1,....I see in address bar  default url comes as search dot conduit dot com .

How to remove this ?  I want to set google as home page when I click new tab.


you know , ....

I already have  uninstalled search conduit from Add/Remove programs in control panel.
I have  option > home page  [ google dot com ] in firefox
I don't have any search dot conduit  add-on in firefox.
0
Comment
Question by:cofactor
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39921148
There will be other programs like Search Protect that will also need removing - Conduit usually doesn't come by itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
ID: 39921164
There will be other programs like Search Protect that will also need removing - Conduit usually doesn't come by itself.

I have already uninstalled search protect from Add/Remove program - issue not resolved.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dustock earned 2000 total points
ID: 39921167
In the URL type about:config and click enter.
Click ok to the warning
Scroll down to browser.newtab.url, if the value is search dot conduit dot com change it to your desired home page
Close the about:config and see if that fixed it.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39921188
If the above doesn't work then...
Click Help -> Troubleshooting
In the new tab click Reset Firefox
That should set everything back to a clean install.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cofactor
ID: 39921229
This solved my problem. Thanks
0