Solved

Time - Correct Time Zone

Posted on 2014-03-11
6
373 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
I have a server on our domain that has the wrong time zone.
How do I get it to sync up with our domain controller so it picks up the correct time AND time zone?
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Mohr
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
Comment Utility
Run below command.

w32tm /resync

if still not works, run below.

w32tm /config /syncfromflags:manual /manualpeerlist:peerlist

w32tm /config /update
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Mohr
Comment Utility
That doesn't seem to bring it to the correct time zone. It stays in Pacific when it needs to be in central. I could simply go into the clock and change the time zone but I thought the time server/domain controller should simply bring it to the correct time and zone.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
Comment Utility
try

net time %logonserver% /set /y
w32tm /config /update
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Robert Mohr
Comment Utility
i gave up and just changed the time zone manually. Any other ideas before I close this one out? Really thought that the time server should be dictating the time and zone for all machines in its domain.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Servers do NOT pick up time zones from the domain. This is by design. A business can easily be small enough to have a single domain, but large enough to have a remote office in a different time zone, thus you'd WANT the servers to have different time zone settings. If they kept getting forced to the same TZ, obviously users would be unhappy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Mohr
Comment Utility
Makes complete sense Cliff. Thank-you!
0