Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel: Worksheet not showing

Posted on 2014-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
Hello Folks,

I've an excel workbook with 15 worksheets. But I've below concern:

1. Only 7 worksheets is being displayed in workbook with normal tab.
2. But once I open 'Visual Basic' development then it shows 15 worksheets.
3. Aforesaid 1st point, 7 worksheets is using rest 8 worksheets in formula(s) which are showing in 'Visual Basic' development.

My concern is that I want to see and analyze 8 worksheets as well.

Is there any way? FYI, I already check for 'Unhide sheet' but it shows empty listing.

Apart from this, how can I disable 'Insert' new worksheet in excel i.e. on worksheet tab --> right click --> 'Insert' option shall come disable.

Thanks. Looking forward for your response.

Best Regards
0
Comment
Question by:MohitPandit
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 600 total points
ID: 39921154
HI,

I Suppose the sheets are "very hidden"

Type Alt+F11 to access the VBE.
On the left side VBE, you should see a Project Explorer window and a Properties window. If either of these is missing, it can be enabled from the View menu at the top of the Visual Basic Editor.
In the Project Explorer window, select the worksheet you want to unhide.
In the Properties window, locate the Visible property, the same way you did in the previous section of this article.
On the right-hand side of the list, set the value of the Visible property to xlSheetVisible, using the available drop-down selector. The worksheet should now be visible again.

Regards
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 300 total points
ID: 39921413
If you are working in Excel 2010 or later, there has been a bug in option to Right Click and insert sheet function anyway.

When using that option rather than just clicking the new sheet "tab", it freezes Excel and eventually crashes.

Is this why you are wanting it disbled? Don't know of a way to disable it other than word of mouth around colleagues not to use it.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:MohitPandit
ID: 40016694
Thanks
0