Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding a 2012 DC to an existing 2008 Domain upgraded the Forest

Posted on 2014-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
I just added a 2012 R2 DC to an existing domain and I noticed it upgraded the Forest.  My intent was to use the server as 2012 testing lab.

My question is "is there anything I should have done prior to adding the DC or is it ok to have done so?"
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
Shahnawaz Ahmed earned 1600 total points
ID: 39921225
Hello Dear,

I am not sure what you did when you added a new DC 2012 into existing Domain/Forest 2008.

Please go the below link so see the correct steps while adding a new 2012 DC into existing DOMAIN/FOREST.

http://kpytko.pl/2012/09/07/adding-first-windows-server-2012-domain-controller-within-windows-200320082008r2-network/
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39921305
Based on the article all is good.  My domain was already at function level 2008 R2.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 400 total points
ID: 39921311
Yeah it does the schema updates in the background.  If you are setting up a test lab I'd have it in a seaprate/isolated forest.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39921322
Thanks
0