Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sbs2011 migration DNS

Posted on 2014-03-11
8
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
Hi, I have been using the guide in here to migrate my server over from SBS 2003 to SBS 2011. Everything's going fine.

I ran the configure network settings wizard and all went fine except the it couldn't open ports on my Draytek 2820n router. I have since manually opened and forwarded ports 25,80,443 and 987 as requested.

I now come to the migrate network settings, but I can't fins anything on any guides as to the best practice. Should I launch the DNS forward migration task as and mobile user groups? I don't have anything configured for mobile users on my old sbs2003 machine and my DNS has been giving me some issues although everything comes back fine when Using BPA.

My old SBS also manages DHCP ans DNS. Dose this cross over on its own or is this something I need to do after the migration processes have been completed?

Thanks
David.
0
Comment
Question by:dlogan83
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 39921429
If I remember correctly DNS and DHCP are automatically transfered as part of the SBS Migration wizard - it effectively copies the settings from the old sbs onto the new one and disables the services on the old SBS server.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39921537
DNS is AD integrated on SBS 2003, so it will be sucked across to the SBS 2011 server once it becomes a Domain Controller.

The DHCP role is moved from SBS 2003 to SBS 2011 but none of the settings in reservations is pulled across, so if you have any, make a note of them before you migrate as they will be effectively lost.

During the migration, DHCP will be stopped on the SBS 2003 server and started on the SBS 2011 server and that is effectively how it is switched.

Which guide are you following?  Demazter's?

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlogan83
ID: 39921719
Yeah Demazter's has loads of helpful tips. I no we have exchange mailboxes over, going to give it 24-hours before progressing any further. My machine has 2 network cards. What would you say is the best setup to utilise both cards?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 39921804
You shouldn't setup SBS 2011 with 2 NIC's - it isn't supported and will screw the server up!

How big are your mailboxes?

Plan for about 1Gb of mailbox per hour to move and usually only two mailbox moves at a time.  If you can Archive large mailboxes to local .PST files, making sure you don't Archive AND delete the items, then that will mean the mailbox moves are quicker and then post migration, you can Import the .PST file back to the new server.

Any mailboxes over 2Gb (SBS 2011 Default) will hit problems once you change the user roles later in the migration, so be ready to increase the limit via the SBS console before you move the mailboxes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlogan83
ID: 39926589
Hi Alan,

I launched another question on this, mailboxes are taking forever to transfer. I have increase the mainbox size, first ans second warning sizes, but the still seem to take forever. Some mailboxes are near 15gig, 4gig, 8gig. I have ran as much as I can to clear these mailboxes, i have completley cleared all recover deleted items, and most mailboxes now only have a couple of hundred emails each.

If I ran eseutil to defrag the .EDB this never seems to reduce the .EDB (60gig). any idead to speed the process us apart from the ,pst method.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39926646
Nope - basically you just need to sit and wait sadly.  It can be painfully slow.  Sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlogan83
ID: 39926820
Thank. One box at a time then, hopefully it won't take more than 21days!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39926992
I had 50Gb of Public Folders that took over a week to migrate!  Hopefully with 75Gb of mail (maximum SBS 2003 can have), it should be much less than 21 days!

You should be able to have 2 mailboxes moving together, but they will slow each other down!
0