Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dell Openmanage installation

Posted on 2014-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
973 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi, I have a poweredge T110 II
It came with OpenManage Systems management tools version 7.3.0
I'm pretty sure what I'm looking for is on this cd, but not sure what I need to install.
What I'm intested in is looking at the status of my mirrored drives while in the windows environment. I don't see a way to do that other than at boot time but I think it may be part Dell Open Manage Server Administrator software.
can someone make a recommendation on what I should install from this DVD?
0
Comment
Question by:bwierzbicki
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:epichero22
epichero22 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39921256
Yes, I believe the "Storage Dashboard" should show you what you're looking for.  It's part of the software.


Edit: And regarding to what you should specifically install from the DVD, I would do a full installation of all the utilities.  You can then test each one and see what gives you the added utility you're looking for.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39921803
Yes specifically install Dell Open Manage Server Administrator - that will show you all you need to see...

Once installed it creates shortcut on desktop called Server Administrator - open that and it will open a browser and you login with your admin credentials(the server/domain admin account normally)

Should be plain sailing from there
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bwierzbicki
ID: 39921865
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Carl Gray
ID: 40018765
Yep, if you install Dell Open Manage Server Administrator software it will give you information on all the server hardware including the Storage.

It's a very useful tool.

Cheers,
Carl
0