?
Solved

outlook template

Posted on 2014-03-11
6
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
I have exported a distribution list from an outlook 2007 list as a .oft file.  I saved it on the desktop of the computer.  It shows up as an outlook icon.  I sent a message to another person who I want to import this distribution list.  When they receive the email they cannot open the .oft file.  They are both outlook 2007 accounts and are using win 7 pro.  I want to import the distribution list from one to the other.
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:George Zarif
ID: 39921277
Why don't you write click on the distribution list name choose Forward Contact --> As an Outlook contact
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39921282
Have you tried to export it as a PST or CSV file instead?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 39921301
I see the list in the address book but I don't see the forward to button
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:George Zarif
ID: 39921320
So it's a list of emails not a group?

If so you should export them as .PST file instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 39921327
It's a list.  How do I export as a .PST
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 39922107
Hi, mkramer777.

You don't need to export the list.  Just create an email, address it to the person you want to share the list with, then drag and drop the list into that email.  That will attach the list.  Now, send the message.  When the recipient receives the message, they can drag and drop the list to their contacts folder.  List shared.
0