Solved

video cut out software

Posted on 2014-03-11
14
193 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-06
I want to remove some scenes from a movie..... I don't want to keep them.....I want to delete some part from main movie and save the rest.  Is there any video cut out software which could do this work  efficiently ?

any sugestion ?  I dont like windows movie maker.
0
Comment
Question by:cofactor
  • 6
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 39921283
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
ID: 39921298
What format?

For avi's you can use VirtualDub. No frills, but excellent at its job.

You can also try AviDemux.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
ID: 39921437
>>> What format?

.wmv
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39921451
Looks like AviDemux can work with wmv files: http://www.avidemux.org/admWiki/doku.php?id=general:input_formats
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
ID: 39922516
I have downloaded  and installed AviDemux....

I have clicked 'A'  point to mark start point and clicked 'B'  to mark end point of the movie......then clicked edit>delete button ....saved.

entire video has messed up now.....horrible
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
ID: 39930068
Do you have any other suggestion ?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39930197
Yup. Use Avidemux. But don't use direct stream copy, cause it's broken with wmv's. Use xvid as video output and ac3 as audio output and the quality will be good. See image.
avidemux settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
ID: 39930853
I have checked it. Its very much inconvenient to use.

reason:  I play the video....... now I press the slider bar to drag to a point A  to mark  to cut.  but slider does not go there....it immediately comes back to the beginning .   its irritating .....not a smooth one to use.

Not happy.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39930983
Well, you don't have much choice if you want free.

If you're willing to shell some cash, for $60 you can get Pinnacle Studio, which is a good option for beginners/hobby editors.
Premiere Elements is another good option, at $99.

Or you can go for a used copy of Adobe Premiere on ebay and you get a professional level editor. Very good, but takes a bit of learning.

Adobe also has Creative Cloud, which basically lets you use all their professional software at a monthly fee ($50 regular, $20 for students).

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
ID: 39980915
I  have checked these software. ............No doubt........they are the best.

But I  wont download these ..

Because:  
(i) These are high size > 1GB   .... I need a small sized software...   ..... lightweight is preferable

(ii) I  want the software mainly for deleting unwanted scenes from the movie. However these software are versatile.  I may not required other stuffs
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
ID: 40012253
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not happy. please clean up the post.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40012254
I provided the OP with ample options.

At least a working free one (Avidemux - tested by the OP), plus several paid ones.

One thing to remember is that "You can't" or "There is none" are perfectly valid answers.
0