Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrate VM's from ESX 4 (free edition) to ESX 5.1 (Essentials plus)

Posted on 2014-03-11
14
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
Hi All,

One of our remote sites has an old ESX 4 server running around 5 virtual machines.

I've bought a new ESX 5.1 server.

What's the best way to migrate all the VM's between the two ESX servers?


Many thanks
D
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39921324
Are these VM's running on local storage or do you have any kind of shared storage?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 39921354
They are all on local storage
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 39921367
Dear , its a kind of long process and you must understand many things before proceed.
So i am trying to get a best example for you which will guide you through screenshots . please go through this link..

http://www.vmadmin.co.uk/resources/35-esxserver/283-vsphere4to5migrateesx4toesxi5
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 2000 total points
ID: 39921379
There are two ways you can do it.
If the machines can be powered off, you can take export the OVF's of the VM's and import them on the newer ESXi.

If you want to carry out Live migration you need third party software like Veeam ZIP.
You can also do it using VMware Standalone Converter.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 39921383
This guide will also help..

http://tinyurl.com/nseju64
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 39921386
I can power the machines off.

What's the easiest way to copy them between the two ESX servers?

Ideally I'd like to leave the originals in place just incase there is an issue with the new instance.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39921394
@ Shahnawaz Ahmed

Please read the question properly.
And also avoid posting Blind links.
http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/1162518
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39921414
@detox1978,

You can power of one machine at a time. Click on it in vSphere client.
Click on File>Export OVF Template.
This will export the VM onto your local machine from where you are accessing the host.
Then go to your target 5.1 ESXi and go to File>Deploy OVF template and browse to the exported OVF. Follow the steps and you are done.
Do this for all the five machines.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 39921432
@Abhilash Hb,

Dear i know the terms and conditions , however if i didnt post useful or blind Article thne moderator would come up with in a minute understand...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 39921438
I've taken the ESX 5.1 server out of vCenter and will give VMware converter stand alone a go.  It looks like there's an option to do it with the virtual machines powered off.  I'll do it this way as it will ensure no changes are made on the fly.


Many thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 39921607
I'm in the process of migrating a server that is only 80GB.  Using V2V converter it's going to take 5 hours!

Is there a way to copy the files directly between two ESX servers?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39921618
Try the export/import method I suggested.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 39921627
Ok will give it a try.  Does that method work everytime?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 39922027
VMware converter seems to be doing the job.  It's a lot slower than vMotion.  But I cant really complain.

Many thanks for the help.
0