[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Powershell email, change font size and color for subject

Posted on 2014-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,359 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
I need to send an email through powershell and that works fine. I need to make the font bigger and change the color of the subject so it will attract attention. I tried html tags using a variable but of course it did not work because the subject is not html.

Anyone know of a way to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:jimmylew52
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39921433
I don't think you can modify the look of the subject in an email message.
Just put some !!! before it and hope the spam filter does not catch it :)

Just think of the various way the spammers would abuse this feature: giant blinking subjects, anyone?

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Ryberg
Jason Ryberg earned 1000 total points
ID: 39926357
Concur.  SMTP Subject headers do not parse HTML tags and do not support any text/font modifications.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 39927816
Thank guys!!!!
0