Solved

DNS server question

Posted on 2014-03-11
4
183 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
What is the best way to find out if a DNS server is servicing clients correctly? 2003\2008 server. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 500 total points
ID: 39921445
1. Check the event logs for error.
2. Telnet and make sure the port 53 is opened on DNS server.
3. you can use NSLOOKUP.
4. run "DCDIAG  /TEST:DNS" , see if you have any error.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Joe Jenkins
ID: 39921453
A quick test would be to do something like this:

nslookup <ip address of known machine> <ip address of DNS server>

It should return the hostname of the first IP address machine.

You can also manually set the DNS of a machine to just that DNS server and try to access machines on the network by their hostnames.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39921551
In addition you can also use Resolve-DNSName if you are using powershell.

Are you currently having any issues on the network?

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Learnctx
ID: 39933798
On top of what the others have said already, you can also turn on DNS debug logging to log incoming and outgoing DNS queries and replies. You can use nslookup; particularly with the debug options setup:

.\> Nslookup
set d2
testquery

You can use Wireshark or another packet capture tool to monitor DNS traffic.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now