Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exportfs -a in ubuntu

Posted on 2014-03-11
10
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
I used exportfs -a  command during NFS configuration , but I get the output shown in the screenshot.
I wonder if this command is no longer needed.

Thanks

nfs
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
ID: 39922369
it means a required option was not specified so it assumed a default
if you add no_subtree_check in the mount definition in your exports file the message should go away

this should help more with nfs options; scroll half way down the page for the subtree options

http://manpages.ubuntu.com/manpages/lucid/man5/exports.5.html
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 500 total points
ID: 39922407
This is the default behavior for nfs-utils -

subtree_check forces NFS to ensure mount request against a file residing in the parent directory is also exported. It has not been used widely because it may have negative impact when a file is move or rename. If you are unsure about subtree_check implication then I suggest shutting it off -

/mountA 172.16.27.0/24(rw,sync,no_subtree_check)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 500 total points
ID: 39923035
Try below

#fuser -km <mountpoint>

this will show what all pid's are blocking the fs to be get released.

#fuser -km <mountpoint>

#umount <mountpoint>

TY/SA
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39923304
but the NFS setup worked…

after I restarted the nfs-kernel-server service, then
 I installed the NFS client and mounted the folder, it worked regardless of the output from exports -a command..
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39923318
no_subtree_check gave me the output shown in the snapshot:

nfs
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39923420
did you pay attention to what was stated?
i said you put in the mount definition of your exports file; mazdajai gave an example
you don't use on the command line
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39923705
Copy and paste the code in my last thread and don't forget to change the mount point.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
skullnobrains earned 500 total points
ID: 39932527
i did not find the ubuntu manpage but referring to http://unixhelp.ed.ac.uk/CGI/man-cgi?exportfs

you probably want "exportfs -a -o no_subtree_check "
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39958460
I will check it later…Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 39958816
you can safely ignore the message anyway
0