Solved

windows 2008 server test lab problem with domain admin user

Posted on 2014-03-11
13
423 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
I have created a test lab according to the microsoft test lab documentation. TEST LAB DOC

I have created DC1.
Created Domain Admin User1 in ADUC.
Created App1 and had it join the domain with user1 credentials.
Now whenever I log into App1 as User1 I have no rights whatsoever.
I can't make any changes, I can't ping anything (unable to contact ip driver).
If i log in with local admin acct, everything works fine.

what am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:FIT-SS
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 39921456
Check the local administrators group on App1 - see if domain admins are listed as members of that group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FIT-SS
ID: 39921489
when i try to add it says "domain admins" is already of member of group admin
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39921495
pls check if there is local user with named "User1".
0
 

Author Comment

by:FIT-SS
ID: 39921499
there is no local user1.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39921521
login with local admin and try to rename the user1 profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FIT-SS
ID: 39921534
I deleted the user1 and user2 profiles. Now when I login I get the error:
"you have been logged on with a temporary profile" with both of these users.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39921545
ok, got it.

Go to registry
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ Windows NT \ CurrentVersion \ ProfileList

and delete all keys end with .bak
0
 

Author Comment

by:FIT-SS
ID: 39921556
Thanks. did that and now I don't get logged in with Temp profile but still do not have admin rights.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39921578
try remove and rejoin the domain.

if still it not works, login as local admin and remove the "domain admin" group from "local administrator" group and readd.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FIT-SS
ID: 39921682
rejoined and same issue.
Domain admin does not show up in local admin, even though when I try to add it says it is there already.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 500 total points
ID: 39921707
Seems you did not run sysprep /generalize for your template to ensure that a new SID is being generated for each created VM instance.

pls run and check.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 39922488
Can you post a screenshot of APP1 logon screen with User1 as a username
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FIT-SS
ID: 39923505
Ugg. I can't believe i forgot to sysprep.  This completely resolved the issue.
Thanks.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now