Solved

Cannot unmount folder

Posted on 2014-03-11
15
473 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
I created a folder on Ubuntu NFS server, I mounted it on Ubuntu client as MOUNTME. Now when I tried to unmount it , it gives me message:

umount : /home/test/MOUNTME is not in the FStab (and you are not root)

I wonder what is causing the issue.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 100 total points
ID: 39921742
You are trying to unmount as a non-root user. How did you mount it?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 100 total points
ID: 39921959
Try

sudo umount /home/test/MOUNTME

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39923076
First please paste output of #mount command.

To me it seems like it was already umounted.

TY/SA
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39923281
I have rebooted ubuntu NFS client, apparently the the folder gets dismounted, when I try to remount it , I get the messages displayed in the snapshot:
nfs
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39923293
did you putted any entry for MOUNTME ?

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 100 total points
ID: 39923294
i mean in /etc/fstab ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39923362
sorry , ignore the last snapshot
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39923365
I managed to remount the folder, but when I try to unmount it here is what I get:

nfs
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:simon3270
simon3270 earned 100 total points
ID: 39923609
The problem is that you are not root, so it can't work out which device you are trying to unmount.  If the entry was in /etc/fstab, with the "user" option, you woudl be able to mount and unmount it as a normal user.

Since it isn't, you need to be root - as Mazdajai suggested, try

    sudo umount MOUNTME

You became root to mount it (with sudo), so why won't you become root to unmount it?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39924138
@jskfan - You missed my initial question "How did you mount it?" - knowing that you used 'sudo' would make the answer easy :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39925244
even with root, it does not unmount it

mount
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39925248
mnt
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simon3270
ID: 39925359
Was the disk definitely mounted before you ran the "sudo umount MOUNTME"?

Could you have a single screenshot which had:
$ sudo mount -t nfs4 -o proto=tcp,port=2049 172.16.27.100:DATA1 MOUNTME
$ mount | grep MOUNTME
$ sudo umount MOUNTME

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
skullnobrains earned 100 total points
ID: 39932533
sudo umount /home/test/MOUNTME

@gerwind : he would not be able to mount a random dir as a regular user
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39934235
I will check it later…Thank you Guys!
0