Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recursive Lookup in excel

Posted on 2014-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
I would like to find all values from the lookup and split them by "OR" if there is more than one .. sample attached
Recursive-Lookup---Sheet1.csv
0
Comment
Question by:CalmSoul
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39921540
pls explain more about "Lookup TABLE", output and type table/sets.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:CalmSoul
ID: 39921552
example attached
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39921553
pls explain the logic
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ejgil Hedegaard earned 2000 total points
ID: 39921878
Put this in a VBA module
Option Explicit

Function RecursiveLookup(Id As Range, Table As Range)
    Application.Volatile
    Dim i As Long, arTable As Variant
    arTable = Table
    For i = LBound(arTable, 1) To UBound(arTable, 1)
        If arTable(i, 1) = Id Then
            If Len(RecursiveLookup) = 0 Then
                RecursiveLookup = arTable(i, 2)
            Else
                RecursiveLookup = RecursiveLookup + " OR " + arTable(i, 2)
            End If
        End If
    Next i
    If Len(RecursiveLookup) = 0 Then
        RecursiveLookup = "NOT FOUND***"
    End If
End Function

Open in new window


Address the function like this for cell B2, ID in A2, and table in G2:H13
=RecursiveLookup(A2,$G$2:$H$13)

Open in new window

0