Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS SQL SP Result NULL skews HTML formatting

Posted on 2014-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
Good morning experts!

I have a stored procedure that runs every night on my MS SQL 2005 Database.  It takes and emails the results of the query in HTML Format, but if any part of the row is NULL then even the <TD></TD> are not created...which "skews" the whole table.  It's not common, but at least one day a week a report will have at least one row that is "skewed".

I'm fine with the report sending an empty email if there was nothing done that day, but if a cell is NULL I still need the <TD></TD> elements.  I tried adding ' ' to each column results...that failed because it can't add a blank space to (nothing).

SET @tableHTML =
    N'<H1>SLX report for activities on ' + @Today + '</H1>' +
    N'<table border="1">' +
    N'<tr><th>Account</th><th>Contact Name</th><th>Opportunity Name</th>' +
    N'<th>Description</th><th>Activity Type</th><th>Notes</th><th>Username</th>' + '</tr>' +
    CAST ( ( SELECT td = ' ' + [ACCOUNTNAME],       '',
                    td = ' ' + [CONTACTNAME], '',
                    td = ' ' + [OPPORTUNITYNAME], '',
                    td = ' ' + [DESCRIPTION],	'',
                    td = ' ' + [CATEGORY],	'',
                    td = ' ' + [NOTES],	'',
                    td = ' ' + [USERNAME]
		from sysdba.History
		where CAST(CREATEDATE as Date) = convert(NVARCHAR,GetDate(), 112)
              FOR XML PATH('tr'), TYPE 
    ) AS NVARCHAR(MAX) ) +
	N'</table>' ;

Open in new window


Essentially, I need to ensure that every row contains the same number of columns regardless if a value is present or not.  Any Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:cjake2299
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 1600 total points
ID: 39921596
Instead of [WHATEVER], use ISNULL([WHATEVER], '')
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 400 total points
ID: 39921860
-- essentially like Jim Horn mentioned above:

SET @tableHTML =
    N'<H1>SLX report for activities on ' + @Today + '</H1>' +
    N'<table border="1">' +
    N'<tr><th>Account</th><th>Contact Name</th><th>Opportunity Name</th>' +
    N'<th>Description</th><th>Activity Type</th><th>Notes</th><th>Username</th>' + '</tr>' +
    CAST ( ( SELECT td = ' ' + isnull([ACCOUNTNAME],''),       '',
                    td = ' ' + isnull([CONTACTNAME],''), '',
                    td = ' ' + isnull([OPPORTUNITYNAME],''), '',
                    td = ' ' + isnull([DESCRIPTION],''),      '',
                    td = ' ' + isnull([CATEGORY],''),      '',
                    td = ' ' + isnull([NOTES],''),      '',
                    td = ' ' + isnull([USERNAME],'')
            from sysdba.History
            where CAST(CREATEDATE as Date) = convert(NVARCHAR,GetDate(), 112)
              FOR XML PATH('tr'), TYPE
    ) AS NVARCHAR(MAX) ) +
      N'</table>' ;
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cjake2299
ID: 39924187
You ever have those days where you get so deep into a project that you forget some of the simple things?  Thanks gents, I appreciate the help!
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39924353
Better you ask us and fork over these virtual things called 'points', then ask your buddies what might be a stupid question.

Thanks for the split.  Good luck with your project.  -Jim
0