Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remove style attribute jquery

Posted on 2014-03-11
2
Medium Priority
?
911 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
Hi

I have a table that is pulled in dynamically from another website. It is pulled in with javascript.

The table it produces has lots of inline styles with !important and i want all these removed so i can style myself.

I tried to use jquery to remove them but i dont think it works because the html is generated by javascript itself. How can i solve this?

The table is on this page:
http://ekcfc.openwaterdesign.com/

it is under "league table"

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:coolispaul
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39921690
jQuery("#block-block-10 table *").prop("style","")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39921785
Use :
<script type="text/javascript">
jQuery(window).load(function() {
     //jQuery("#block-block-10 table").removeAttr("style border cellspacing cellpadding");
     jQuery("#block-block-10 table").removeAttr("style");
});
</script>

Open in new window

0