Solved

Print Jobs Stuck in Que

Posted on 2014-03-11
6
362 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
Hi Folks,

How do I address Print Jobs stuck in the QUE..
0
Comment
Question by:Rollout1999
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
Shahnawaz Ahmed earned 125 total points
ID: 39921667
How much times its been past?
Could you please restart the spooler service on the printer server? It will reset all the jobs
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 39921674
Print Spooler Service **
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 125 total points
ID: 39921731
net stop spooler
cd C:\windows\system32\spool\printers
del *.* /F
net start spooler

Open in new window


Save the above as emptyPrinterQueue.bat, then run it every time you need to clear the printer's queue.

HTH,
Dan
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Jenkins earned 125 total points
ID: 39921732
You may have to take this a step farther and stop the Print Spooler service and then navigate to:
C:\Windows\system32\spool\PRINTERS

Delete the contents of that folder and start the Print Spooler service again.

You can also do it form the command line:

net stop spooler <enter>
del /F /Q C:\Windows\system32\spool\PRINTERS\*.* <enter>
net start spooler <enter>

Open in new window


**Edit: I see after I hit submit, Dan posted essentially the same thing.  The batch file is a step that you don't have to take but not be a bad idea if this is something that happens semi-often on a machine.  Leave the file somewhere you know where it is so you can fix it quickly next time.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:hecgomrec
hecgomrec earned 125 total points
ID: 39923214
Any of the above commands you are going to run them from an elevated CMD.

And if you decide to save the commands on a .bat file you will have to run it as an Administrator too.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rollout1999
ID: 39923380
Thank you All!
0