[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VBA Visio, Excel, and Word - followhyperlink not working with HTTPS!!!  "=HYPERLINK()" not working in Visio

Posted on 2014-03-11
2
Medium Priority
?
1,279 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
Uggh!  Help.  I tried to insert a url into FOLLOWHYPERLINK in VBA (visio) and it's not working.

Because of security reasons, I have not put the actual URL here but it looks something like this:
https://abc.corp/share/page/site/it-department/documentlibrary#filter=path%7C%2FEnterprise%2520Applications%2FSalesforce%25202.0%2FORG%2520Starr2%2FTechnical%2520Specifications%7C&page=1

The URL works fine when I paste it into the address line.  
The URL does not work when I am in Visio and use it in the HYPERLINK field.
The URL does not work when I am in Excel and Insert/hyperlink in a cell.
The URL does not work when I am in Word and Insert/Hyperlink.
Here's the error I get.  (No, the link is not out of date.)

err
I need to double-click a shape in Visio and then call up a HTTPS web page.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39923052
Hi,

Maybe you have to work with the sub-address variable of FOLLOWHYPERLINK

see reference
http://msdn.microsoft.com/de-de/library/office/ff766401.aspx

Regards
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Helmers
Scott Helmers earned 1000 total points
ID: 39923588
If you're using the EventDblClick cell, as described in this question, be sure there are no quotation marks around the formula.

That is, be sure the cell contains:
   =HYPERLINK("https://www.xyz.com")
and not
   "=HYPERLINK("https://www.xyz.com")"

The use of https:// vs. http:// should not matter except that a login may be required.
0