Solved

Need a Mini Form Factor Computer to replace Dell Inspiron Zino

Posted on 2014-03-11
5
342 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We have a conference room that requires a small computer. We have a Dell Inspiron Zino which is an 8" x 8" cube. It has onboard video with an HDMI connector which we also need. The Zino's onboard graphics are not powerful enough, and the system is a little underpowered also. Can anyone suggest a Small Form Factor PC to replace the Zino? Even thinking about the Mac Mini and just loading Windows on it, but seems a little pricy. Hoping for a better solution. Appreciate the help.
0
Comment
Question by:adamant40
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Michael Dyer
ID: 39921915
This vendor specializes in mini computers that should work for you:  http://www.thebookpc.com/mini-pc-systems-s/21.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamant40
ID: 39922189
Wow lot to look through, would be nice to have some specific recommendations.  Came across the ThinkCentre M93p Tiny Desktop. Anyone have any experience with this system?

http://shop.lenovo.com/us/en/desktops/thinkcentre/m-series-tiny/m93-m93p/ 

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Dyer earned 500 total points
ID: 39922332
I do not have any personal experience with the Leveno ThinkCentre M93p Tiny computer, but PC magazine gives in an Editor's Choice, so it must be pretty good.  The specs are much better than the system you have now.  

http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2426567,00.asp
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39922829
look also at the intel atom series :  http://www.ebay.com/bhp/intel-atom-pc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adamant40
ID: 39923563
thanks, review helped.
0