?
Solved

NIC Card

Posted on 2014-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
Good afternoon.  My NIC card no longer shows the status lights flashing when plugged in.  I have plugged in the same cable to a different computer and the lights come right on.

I have disabled; re-enabled.

I have completely removed the NIC from device manager (windows 7) and rebooted and reinstalled the NIC.

Are there any settings in the NIC settings that turn the NIC off from sensing the fact that it is plugged in?

Two more things...

1.  No internet connection and I did used to have one.

2.  Nothing indicating a disconnected cable even when I disconnect the cable.

Thanks...
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:joemckamey
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ZabagaR earned 2000 total points
ID: 39921727
Sounds like a bad NIC. The only setting I always disable is allowing power management to control the NIC. You don't want that on. In Device Manager on the properties of the NIC, power management, turn that off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joemckamey
ID: 39921743
I am afraid of it being bad too...I saw that one and turned it off.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39922372
Is it an onboard NIC? If so, you could try updating the firmware and drivers, but if it still behaves the same, definitely has gone bad.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39978235
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0