[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Linux server does not see SAN LUNs when moved to new fibre switches.

Posted on 2014-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
We have a Linux server running Oracle Enterprise Linux 5.7 and it is running on a HP blade in a HP C7000 enclosure connected to fibre switch FSW01.

The Linux server is in a RAC cluster with another node. Everything work OK in this setup.

We need to move this server to another rack, into a brand new HP C7000 enclosure on a new fibre switch. The new fibre switch has been added to the existing fabric domain and the handful of Windows & VMware servers we have moved to the new rack all function well wrt SAN connections,

However, when we move the Linux server to the new rack/enclosure, although the EMC CX4-240 SAN shows the server as Logged in and Registered, Linux cannot see the LUNs presented to it.

We had to move the Linux server back to its original location to get it to see the LUNs again.

The old fabric switches are EMC DS5300Bs and the new ones in the new row are EMC DS6510Bs.

It seems obvious that the new fibre switch is causing the issue, but I cannot see it as being a zoning issue so what could be the problem here?
0
Comment
Question by:rexne1
4 Comments
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 750 total points
ID: 39922277
You need to make sure that the zoning on the new switches and the ports are correctly matched.

If this system is multi-patched, moved a port at a time.

Check the LUNs allocated and how they are zoned on the OLD switch, then mark the SW port and the HBA that you will match

Check the SAn's LUN configuration in comparison to the others.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 750 total points
ID: 39923077
Zoning issue... Please check the LUN id's and wwn mapping.

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Shani Basha
ID: 39923245
If you are sure that the zoning in the new switches matches the new ports and the wwn, then ideally you need to check the compatibility of HBAs with the EMC DS6510Bs. You may need to update the firmwares.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rexne1
ID: 39935648
We completely removed all zoning and redid it all and it works fine now.
0