Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Imaging and Hybrid Drives

Posted on 2014-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,187 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
I am looking at a system with a hybrid drive. I have been an advocate of image backups for years - using Norton Ghost, and then StorageCraft Shadowprotect (after Norton gave up on Ghost when W8 was released).

Since a hybrid drive stores some data in the solid state chip, and the rest of the data on the conventional drive, I am wondering if there are any issues or suggested best practices for image backups with this type of drive.

Anyone out there have any experience with imaging - and restoring an image - to hybrid drives?

Thanks for any feedback.
0
Comment
Question by:Tomster2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Dyer earned 700 total points
ID: 39921892
My understanding is that the hybrid drive uses the SSD portion as a cache so it really is no different than a standard drive that uses a RAM cache.  You should have no issues doing an image backup of this drive.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 700 total points
ID: 39922775
i agree with the above - simply backup your drive -that's it.
it is different if you have a system like me, with an SSD of 160 GB for OS and programs, and another 1 TB one for data. (but also in this case, an image of the SSD is enough)
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 600 total points
ID: 39929521
Depends on the way the system sees the drive. Some of them are seen by Windows as two separate drives. And with Hybrid drives the OS is stored partially in hybrid cache and the rest is on HDD.
Go to Windows Disk Management and see how your system recognizes the drive.
Depending on this you can decide how to backup it. Normally backing up Hybrid drive is not a simple task.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomster2
ID: 39957057
I spoke to the folks at StorageCraft who make ShadowProtect Desktop.  They support the comments by Michael and Nobus above.

I agree with Noxcho suggestion to check how disk management sees the drive.  All hybrid drives may not be created equal...

I will be trying this out on a new W7 system with a Seagate Hybrid drive shortly and will see how the restore goes.

Will split the points now.  Thank you for the responses.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39958243
Tomstar; tx for feedback!
0