Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

case statement not following desire logic correctly

Posted on 2014-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
I am trying to input the pseudo-code below into a sql case statement

but i think is not working because the 3rd scenario is not applying when appropriate.

pseudo code:
A. If “Requested Price” have value then calculate “Requested Price” minus “Total Cost” divided “Requested Price” equal “Expected Margin”
B. If “Suggested Price” have value then calculate “Suggested Price” minus “Total Cost” divided “Suggested Price” equal “Expected Margin”
C. If “Requested Price” and “Suggested Price” both have values then calculate “Suggested Price” minus “Total Cost” divided “Suggested Price” equal “Expected Margin”


,	ExpectedMargin = CASE 
						WHEN [sql].[SalesQuotePriceRequested] <> 0 
						THEN (
								[sql].[SalesQuotePriceRequested]			
								- (										
									ROUND([sql].UnitCostMaterial,2)
									+ROUND([sql].[TotalLabor_OHCost], 2)
									+ROUND([sql].[UnitCostFreight], 2)
									+[sql].[UnitCostSGA]	
									+ROUND([sql].[UnitCostDiscount], 2)
									+[sql].[AdditionalCost]
								  )										
							 ) / [sql].[SalesQuotePriceRequested]
						WHEN [sql].[SuggestedPrice] <> 0
						THEN (
								[sql].[SuggestedPrice]					
								- (										
									ROUND([sql].UnitCostMaterial,2)
									+ROUND([sql].[TotalLabor_OHCost], 2)
									+ROUND([sql].[UnitCostFreight], 2)
									+[sql].[UnitCostSGA]	
									+ROUND([sql].[UnitCostDiscount], 2)
									+[sql].[AdditionalCost]
								  )										
							 ) / [sql].[SuggestedPrice] 
						WHEN ([sql].[SalesQuotePriceRequested] <> 0 AND [sql].[SuggestedPrice] <> 0)
						THEN (
								[sql].[SuggestedPrice]					
								- (										
									ROUND([sql].UnitCostMaterial,2)
									+ROUND([sql].[TotalLabor_OHCost], 2)
									+ROUND([sql].[UnitCostFreight], 2)
									+[sql].[UnitCostSGA]	
									+ROUND([sql].[UnitCostDiscount], 2)
									+[sql].[AdditionalCost]
								  )										
							 ) / [sql].[SuggestedPrice] 
				     END

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:metropia
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 1100 total points
ID: 39921818
For starters, wayy too many {TAB} characters.

After that, I recommend a nesting that goes something like this, with your third block moved to the first, as in the current order both 1 and 2 will be correct before 3, which is causing unnecessary processing.

<air code>
CASE
  WHEN Requested Price IS NOT NULL AND  “Suggested Price” IS NOT NULL
      THEN Expected Margin = --  that calculation goes here
  WHEN Requested Price IS NOT NULL 
      THEN Expected Margin = --  that calculation goes here
  WHEN Suggested Price IS NOT NULL 
      THEN Expected Margin = --  that calculation goes here
END

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 900 total points
ID: 39921819
You have to do the last WHEN first, otherwise it's never reached:


                                    WHEN ([sql].[SalesQuotePriceRequested] <> 0 AND [sql].[SuggestedPrice] <> 0)
                                    THEN (
                                                [sql].[SuggestedPrice]                              
                                                - (                                                            
                                                      ROUND([sql].UnitCostMaterial,2)
                                                      +ROUND([sql].[TotalLabor_OHCost], 2)
                                                      +ROUND([sql].[UnitCostFreight], 2)
                                                      +[sql].[UnitCostSGA]      
                                                      +ROUND([sql].[UnitCostDiscount], 2)
                                                      +[sql].[AdditionalCost]
                                                  )
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:metropia
ID: 39921976
thank you experts!
0