Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Testing Exchange 2010 at my disaster recovery site

Posted on 2014-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
I have a Exchange 2010 server at my DR site and I have been testing mailflow out of this environment by using a Send-MailMessage powershell script and pointing to this server. I check the headers of the email and it seems to be doing the trick. I can see that the mail was sent from this server.

Question is there any other way to test this Exchange DR? Any other better powershell scripts? I also tried creating a new Outlook profile and point to this server but my autodiscover wouldn't let me. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cb_it
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39922871
Don't really have much info on your setup so advise may be a bit generic.

Is the DR site part of the same domain/exch organization or is this a completely separate entity?

Assuming its the same domain/organisation, create/move a mailbox to the dr site and perform all your testing as normal to make sure it's accessible internally/externally & mailflow is good.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 2000 total points
ID: 39923242
Hello,

I'm assuming you have a DAG that spans sites. In order to accurately test the functionality of the DR site, you really need to schedule some downtime and perform a site failover. Here are the instructions to perform a site failover:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd351049.aspx

You won't be able to create a mailbox in the DR site and test connectivity because the databases in the DR site would currently be passive copies.

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:cb_it
ID: 39923266
Sorry, I should have elaborated more. All of my Exchange servers are in the same domain. They are all part of the same DAG. I have 2 DB's, both of which are active here at my main office. Passive copies are at the DR site.

Seems like a failover/switchover is in order. Thanks for the info!
0