Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can you take a WordPress site and copy it to 2 other domain names, If so how do I do it?

Posted on 2014-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
I have a client that has a WordPress site and he wants to take the same site and put it on 2 other domains and make minor changes for his other 2 company's. Can I do this and if so How. His hosting company is hostgater.

Thanks, Tina
0
Comment
Question by:TinaMBarnard
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDamnit earned 2000 total points
ID: 39921904
The short answer is yes.

The more detailed answer is:
WordPress consists of four components: the site files themselves, the database that holds the settings, pages, and content, the theme, and any plugins.

Three of these can be moved all at once rather easily. The site files themselves, which includes the plugins and the themes, can be downloaded via FTP to a folder, and then re-uploaded to a destination server.

This copies the "site."

To copy the content and all teh settings, you need to download and export teh wordpress database from cPanel for that site. Take a look at this:

https://support.hostgator.com/articles/specialized-help/technical/exporting-a-mysql-database-via-phpmyadmin

Use that link to export the database associated with your wordpress site.

In the destination server(s) you need to create a new database for wordpress, and then import (restore) this data to that database.

Once you do those steps, you'll have successfully duplicated the stie onto different servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TinaMBarnard
ID: 39922086
This is so helpful, One more question...Will this still work if I am using the same server for all three sites?

Also I went to the link you put and there is no video?

Thanks Tina
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39922410
The steps involved to clone a WordPress site are basically the same as the steps to move a site:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Blogs/WordPress/A_10258-How-To-Move-A-WordPress-Site.html

Yes, this will work on the same server provided you know how to map the different domain names to different areas on the server.

One caution though. Unless you significantly change the content between sites, Google will treat you like a spammer and really bring the hammer down on your rankings.
0