Solved

Service Startup

Posted on 2014-03-11
6
182 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
How can I make sure the service would not start unless a certain program is running?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:exhuser
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39922113
exhuser--
I think that would depend on the service.  
Is the Service normally in the Stopped status just after boot?
What problem is caused when the service starts without the certain program?
0
 

Author Comment

by:exhuser
ID: 39922121
No the service starts regardless and I need to make a dependency. The problem is the dependent program is not running as a service...
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 250 total points
ID: 39922271
You could run the dependent executable as a service.

sc create newservice binpath= "<path_to_the_executable>"

From http://support.microsoft.com/kb/251192
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 125 total points
ID: 39922278
exhuser--
The reference from serialband may not be applicable to Win 7, although I have not tried it.
This reference from Oracle seems applicable to apps other than Oracle's.
http://blogs.adobe.com/acdc/2010/07/setting_windows_service_depend.html
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 125 total points
ID: 39924328
It's applicable.
And with
sc config newservice depend
you could afterwards define dependencies and that's all.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 250 total points
ID: 39925014
Yes, Windows 7 and even Windows 8 uses sc.  It's not exclusive to the servers.
0