Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Local Website DNS Resolution Time

Posted on 2014-03-11
10
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
I've set up a windows server as a web server hosting an intranet site for my company (common docs, announcements, calender, training, forum, social networking stuff) and it loads at an acceptable speed when entering the IP into a web browser from a computer on the network. I've configured an A record in the DNS server to point to this IP for home.company.local, but when typing http://home.company.local it takes at least 3 times as long to load the page compared to typing the IP. Why is my DNS resolution taking so long?
0
Comment
Question by:botsadmins
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39921946
what is your network settings regarding DNS? what DNS servers clients have set? Or to be exact, what DNS server(s) client you are trying to browse your intranet from has set?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Joe Jenkins
ID: 39921996
What does nslookup yield for a default server?  Is it your local DNS server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:botsadmins
ID: 39923885
The default server for nslookup is my local DNS server that I set the A record in.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:botsadmins
ID: 39923889
If someone knows what helpfinder is trying to ask me and is capable of phrasing it in a coherent way I'd be happy to answer those questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:botsadmins
ID: 39923895
We have a local domain controller that is acting as our primary DNS server, sorry I didn't specify that.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Joe Jenkins
ID: 39923998
If nslookup is showing your local server then that's a step in the right direction.  I'm assuming that pinging hostnames of other machines on the network is OK as well, correct?

If all that is good, the next step for me would be to look at the DNS server's event logs for DNS and see what's in there.  Resolve any errors and take a look at any of the warning entries to see what they are and if they are of any concern.  

See if that server feels sluggish when remoting into it.  We had a server that had a RAID out of sync in the array and it was trying to rebuild that volume slowing everything down.  Make sure nothing weird like that is going on with hardware while you are in there.

Let me know if I can answer anything about any DNS errors you find.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39924183
Hi there, I will try differently (sorry, I am not a native speaker :))
What DNS server have computers in your network set? You can check with ipconfig /all command
I just wanted to know if you have only your internal DNS server and not some public lime 8.8.8.8 etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:botsadmins
ID: 39924416
Yes every machine on the network is using a local DNS server, the same DNS server to which I added the A record pointing to my also local web server.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Jenkins earned 1500 total points
ID: 39925437
I'm just following up on my comment from earlier.  Did you event logs yield any data to analyze?
0
 

Author Comment

by:botsadmins
ID: 39973075
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

I tried all suggestions to no avail
0