Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access report with PDF form background

Posted on 2014-03-11
2
Medium Priority
?
1,926 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
I have a PDF form that I would like to overlay with data from my Access database.

Is there a way to create an Access form with a PDF as a background so that I can simply add the DB fields on top of the PDF?
0
Comment
Question by:beatified
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamMandeno earned 2000 total points
ID: 39922291
I don't think that Access supports a PDF as a background image.

However, you should be able to save an image of the PDF as another format - JPG, PNG, BMP, etc - and then use it in the Picture property of your report.

Best wishes,
Graham Mandeno [Access MVP 1996-2014]
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39922313
My guess is that you will have to put the image of the PDF on a background report, and then put the main report over top of it, with it's background set to transparent.
0