Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

server performance

Posted on 2014-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-09
Hello experts,

Do you have any suggestion on monitoring servers (simplest way)
Want to find out how are they performing, how much bandwidth and so on.
0
Comment
Question by:shpresa
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 500 total points
ID: 39922141
The simplest way to monitor servers is to buy the manufacturer's system monitor adapter card and watch the reports via the web interface.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 500 total points
ID: 39922926
I disagree. the simplest way (and free) is to use the built in performance monitors.
Most OSs have some kind of performance counters. For the few that don't, there are many plugins/applications that you can install for free.

If you could advise what OS you are using I could try to be more specific.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:vijaydawda
vijaydawda earned 500 total points
ID: 39923725
Try nagios. It is a open source product. You can monitor your all servers.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sanga Collins
Sanga Collins earned 500 total points
ID: 39972118
I agree with the nagios suggestion. By far the most robust and comprehensive tool for the price!
0