[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

website hosting

Posted on 2014-03-11
6
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-09
what company would you recommend for website hosting?
0
Comment
Question by:shpresa
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 800 total points
ID: 39922128
What do you want to do?  Can you use Linux hosting or do you need Windows for an ASP or .NET site?  Do you need a database and if so, which one?  Is your site already designed?  If it is, you can make a list of the features and check it against the available hosting companies.

Where are your customers or clients located?  It would generally be better if you can get hosting closer to them rather than on the other side of the world because the response time will be quicker.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shpresa
ID: 39922159
ASP.NET & MSSQL. But thinking to keep database server internally initially. Clients are located in California.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:c1nmo
c1nmo earned 400 total points
ID: 39922162
1and1 is pretty popular, you can get cashback when ordering from them via topcashback or quidco.  I've used them for a few things and they were ok, they have a range of options so you should be able to match with your requirements as @Dave mentions
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 800 total points
ID: 39922170
I Never recommend 1and1.  Your hosting and database server should be in California.  Putting the database server somewhere else in the world will cause your pages to load slow.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 400 total points
ID: 39922285
I used Godaddy for many years, never again.   I used 1 & 1 for a bit, it was all right.   Now i use namecheap.com, i wished i would have found them years ago.    The interface is intuitive.   They don't shove every product at you every time you renew a domain.   The tech support is very helpful, knowledgeable and genuinely likes to take care of their customers.    Amazingly you get all this for very decent prices.      

They are also located in California.

I swear i don't work for namecheap, i'm just a very happy ex-godaddy customer.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 400 total points
ID: 39977098
Unless you are hosting videos (not a good idea) the location should not make much difference.

For shared windows hosting, I have used what started out as crystaltech turned newtek since 1999ish http://webservices.thesba.com/asp-net-web-hosting/

They do offer shared mssql and mysql.  If you have your own data server, you may get better performance for very large database.  Let's face it, $20 shared hosting is not where we go for super critical data.

If you want to use their email, they offer smartermail and from what I understand, the guys that made smartermail came from crystaltech and have an office across the street.  Their tech service has always been very helpful.    Their prices  have not changed but maybe twice in 15 years other than going down, instead they add more services/increase disk/mail space.

With email, I still prefer to get people to use google apps for business though.  But smartermail is pretty nice windows mail system.  You also get smarterstats which has an seo feature for internal stats.

LIke any shared service, from time to time things can go down but they give you plenty of advanced notice if something is being upgraded and if there is an unforeseen problem that has to do with the server service, they are already sending you an email alert about it before you can send a ticket or call.

I do think their vps and dedicated is a bit high.   I use liquidweb.com for that. Liquid web has been awesome in every way.  But their low end shared service is only linux.
0