Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cloned server unable to join domain

Posted on 2014-03-11
2
Medium Priority
?
4,054 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
Hello Experts,

I'm building 2 servers, both Windows 2012R2. I've created each [Virtual] machine in VMware by cloning a pre-built template for Windows 2012R2.

The first server was setup as an Active Domain controller.  The second is going to be an Exchange 2013 server.  

When attempting to join the Exchange machine to the domain, I receive the following error:
The following error occurred attempting to join the domain "MyDomain".
The domain join cannot be completed because the SID of the domain you attempted to join was identical to the SID of this machine.  This is a symptom of an improperly cloned operating system install.  You should run sysprep on this machine in order to generate a new machine SID.
Please see http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=168895 for more information.

Following the instructions to this link, I was unable to see any duplicates.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
RealTimer
0
Comment
Question by:realtimer
2 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1600 total points
ID: 39922133
Sysprep the virtual machine and select Generalize so it has a Unique SID.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 400 total points
ID: 39922155
The error doesn't get much better than this. You didn't sysprep the image before cloning it. You'll have to do that.
0