[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Bullet point alignment on resize

Posted on 2014-03-11
2
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-02
Hi

When I increase the size of bullet points in powerpoint they are no longer center aligned with the character on the first row. They are now higher. How do I avoid this?
0
Comment
Question by:bowemc
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 39922175
Unfortunately, you can't. Changing the size of the bullet makes it not vertically centered. It's a known issue, and there's not even really a good workaround.

I suppose you could use picture bullets, but that brings its own set of issues. http://thepowerpointblog.com/?s=picture+bullets&disp=search&submit=Search has the best collection of information about creating and using picture bullets available.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
JSRWilson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39922773
This is a possible workaround (but beware it is filed under "stupid tricks"!)

Leave the bullet at 100% but superscript the text. You will see that the text now appears smaller. Increase the actual font size until it LOOKS the correct size,

Example try:


16% superscript on 32 point text and increase to 48 point.
example of stupid trick7
0