Solved

How update part of a text string in a table based on a change to a text string in another table?

Posted on 2014-03-11
6
281 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
I hope I can explain this one well enough for someone to understand.

I have two tables.  Each table has a text field.  For example, table #1, named tblImages has a text field and in one record that text field may say "Blue Ribbon".

Then there may be one or more records in the 2nd table named tblProducts".  and in this field for example one record may say "Blue Ribbon, 2" wide, 48" long".  And another record may say "Blue Ribbon, 3" wide, 42" long".

If the user has changed the text in table #1 to, for example, "Old Blue Ribbon", then I want the records in table #2 to read...  "Old Blue Ribbon, 2" wide, 48" long" and the other record to read "OldBlue Ribbon, 3" wide, 42" long".

Is there any way to do this?









"Blue Ribbon, 2" wide, 48" long".
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:c1nmo
ID: 39922192
You could use two tables and present the result in a query, see attached screenshot.  When  mainvalue is updated in tablea, the query automatically reflects the change.
joined.png
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39922202
if the text part of the name is transferable in such a direct way you would be better re-designing your tables so that one contains the text description and the other is related using an ID. In your forms you would then pick up the appropriate text from the table based on the foreign key. In this was you only store the text once and its always automatically updated.

Doing it the way you describe is leaving yourself open to a world of pain and corrupt data - for example: what if you have Blue Ribbon, Red White and Blue Ribbon, striped Blue Ribbon etc etc. - changing Blue Ribbon in any of those to Old Ribbon would presumably be wrong
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 500 total points
ID: 39922653
if the text ("Blue Ribbon, 2" wide, 48" long") was a result of a query, then you should be able to construct the text to use a name field the user might change and an item dimension field that the user can not change.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 39923298
To c1nmo:

I'm not sure I understand.  Are tablea and table b temporary tables?  Or?  And if so how did you create them in the query designer?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:c1nmo
ID: 39924164
No, just standard tables created in the usual way then added to query designer so they could be joined.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 39927035
You are correct.  This whole idea is too risky.
0