Solved

How to install another SQL instance on SBS 2008

Posted on 2014-03-11
6
446 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
Where can I find the install files for SQL on SBS 2008 so that I can install a new instance?
0
Comment
Question by:ClintonK
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 39922847
You should have a disc titled "Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Standard Edition for Small Business", or else have the downloadable media somewhere on your network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 39922923
Unfortunately not. I only have two discs; one labelled "Operating System" and the other "Additional Software" and neither appear to contain SQL. Disc 1 must contain it somewhere as it is installed and working after the clean build. I am 100% confident that there are no missing discs because I have more than one set of SBS 2008 discs and they are all the same.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39923389
if you have SBS 2008 Premium, the SQL installation should be on the disks, otherwise you don't have Premium edition, and are not entitled to use sql server ...
also, afaik, you may install a additional sql server ONLY for a migration of the SBS, otherwise you need to install a regular SQL Server on a dedicated member server, but on on the SBS server itself.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 39923558
But SBS2008 comes with SQL Express doesn't it? I agree that I won't have the full SQL version that is supplied with Premium but I wasn't expecting that. It's an additional SQL instance on the same SBS Server that I can use with AVG.
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 39923583
>But SBS2008 comes with SQL Express doesn't it?
not that I know of.
but you can download sql express from MS site and install it, best on a member server, not on the SBS server itself.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 39923729
Downloaded a copy of SQL Express. I'd got it stuck in my head that the install files were included in the SBS build but that only seems to be true for SBS2011 and not SBS2008.
0