Solved

When Does Windows 7 Computer Object Become Stale?

Posted on 2014-03-11
3
522 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
Here's the scenario - I have two Windows 7 Embedded systems joined to our domain (a 2008R2 Functional Level).  One will be online, the other powered down, staged as a backup to replace the first as a passive fail-over should the need arise.  They will have the same IP addresses, but not the same computer names.

My question - will the backup system remain joined to the domain when powered on after say 6 month?  Does the computer object become stale after a set amount of time, or should I plan on requiring the backup system to be re-joined to the domain upon bootup?  

Any practical advice would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:John Willett
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
you should be OK with that scenario, but computer n AD has also its password which is valid for 30 days and then AD generates new one - tha´s why after 6 months you can receive error when logging into computer and you have to reset computer account in AD (Users and Computers snap-in).
Regarding IP, do you have IPs set manually? It will work because there won´t be an IP conflict, only one computer will have that IP in the same time, but your DNS could have a problem because there will be a record with the same IP but different hostname
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The computer object in AD never becomes stale and it is never removed automatically in Active Directory.  

Computers do have passwords and they get changed automatically every 30 days.  When the machine is turned back on after a long period it will update its password.   A good read from the askds team here

https://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2009/02/15/test2.aspx

Having said that, a common task that admin go through is going through and removing stale objects (users and computers).  Now "what is stale" is defined by each organization.  A common method is disabling after 90 or 180 days and then deleting after 270....just an example.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Willett
Comment Utility
Both of these answers are great!  Thank you guys for such a quick reply.
0