?
Solved

Office 365 E1 plan - Set up send connector

Posted on 2014-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
2,212 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
Is there a way to set up a send connector in Office 365 that relays undeliverable incoming mail to another server?

Basically, I'm setting up a hybrid deployment of Office 365 - some of the emails are defined in Office 365, but SOME users are still using the legacy POP3 email provided by the web hosting provider.

The MX records are pointing at Office 365, so I need to set up Office 365 to relay mail destined for domain which is not locally deliverable to the web hosting provider's SMTP server.

In Exchange 2010/2013 I would do this by setting up an additional Send Connector, and defining the Accepted Domain to be an "Internal relay domain" instead of an "Authoritative Domain". (see here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb676395(v=exchg.141).aspx)

Can you do the same thing in Office 365 somehow?
0
Comment
Question by:Frosty555
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39922309
Office365 either accepts mail (you added the domain, and verified it), or it doesn't (either user not correct or domain). The sender will get an error message. There is no inbetween option where it accepts your mail and decide to forward it based on domain (other than the user who sets up the forwarding)
Why use the old POP3 service when Office365 also provided POP3 support?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 39924629
Office365 either accepts mail (you added the domain, and verified it), or it doesn't (either user not correct or domain). The sender will get an error message. There is no inbetween option where it accepts your mail and decide to forward it based on domain (other than the user who sets up the forwarding)
Why use the old POP3 service when Office365 also provided POP3 support?

That's not exactly true. By default this is the case, but you can change things so O365 will deliver to an external system if it doesn't find the user that the email is destined to. To do this, you first need to configure the Accepted Domains in Exchange, go to the one that has users in POP3, and set it as an Internal Relay domain. Go to admin portal, click Admin > Exchange, then go to Mail Flow and select Accepted domains. Double click your domain and it will pop up a window. Make sure Internal Relay is selected and click Save.

Once your domain is set up as Internal Relay, create a new Outgoing Connector, configure it to use a Smart Host and enter the SMTP settings for your POP3 provider (it's whatever settings users have to enter in their email client for SMTP), and make sure only your domain is listed in the Sender Domains field. Also make sure it's set as a partner connector.

When set up like this, Office 365 will attempt to deliver to users in your tenant first and if their email address is not found it will send through the send connector to the other mail server.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 39926530
To answer Kimputer's question - there are two reasons why you might want to have a split setup like this.

1) Not all of your users need Office 365 and supporting them all would be expensive. In this case, the company has 3 or 4 core staff who need the features of Office 365, and then a team of 30 workers and sales people who work remotely and use email only occasionally, and they really will not benefit from anything beyond POP3. At $8 per month per user it starts getting expensive to give everyone O365.

2) Not everyone is ready to move to Office 365 all at once, it is rolled out in stages while some staff continue to use the legacy email system
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39926760
Okay got it. My answer was wrong, because I was playing around with a P1 plan. Sorry for that.
0