Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7  - Wireless Connection

Posted on 2014-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Have Dell Inspirion laptop.  Has wireless.  Wireless works great in my house which is a secure wireless setup.  When connecting to it, at least for the first time, user will have to input security key.

When I take laptop on trips, and happen to be staying in a hotel that has free Wi-Fi, yet must still enter in security key in some fashion, it is often done a different way.  An actual browser window auto launches when initially trying to connect.  You enter the credentials via the browser along with answering a few questions such as room number, etc.

My issue is that at public hotels with Wi-Fi, my laptop will NEVER launch the browser window.  It's like there is something preventing it from launching or it just doesn't know to launch.  

Like I said, Wi-Fi works great in my house, friends house where you are just connecting to say a Linksys Wi-Fi router.  But it won't even launch the standard browser a person would get when staying in say the Hilton.
0
Comment
Question by:akdreaming
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39922305
Assuming Internet Explorer is the default browser, in Internet Options, on the Security tab, highlight Local intranet then click Custom level...

Scroll all the way to the bottom - which option is User Authentication->Logon set to use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:akdreaming
ID: 39922526
Automatic logon only in intranet zone
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1320 total points
ID: 39922577
Try changing that to Prompt for user name and password.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 39923015
Also local firewall or antivirus might be blocking it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:akdreaming
ID: 39924090
I'll take a look.  Didn't think about that.
0